The Sevenoaks Society

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Introduction

THE SEVENOAKS SOCIETY (Registered Charity No. 1094951) (“The Society”) needs to collect and use certain information about its members in order to communicate with them about its activities. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Data Controller

The Society is theData Controller under the Act, which means that it determines for whatpurposes personal information held will be used. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

3. Disclosure

The Society may share data with other agencies such asthe local authority, funding bodiesand other voluntary agencies having similar aims and objects as itself.Members will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their informationwill be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows The Society to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:

a) Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State

b) Protecting vital interests of a member or other person

c) The member has already made the information public

d) Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legalrights

e) Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion

f) Providing a confidential service where the member’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or sick members to provide consent signatures.

The Society regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal and intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.To thisend, The Society will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

a) Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,

b) Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or thosepurposes,

c) Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)

d) Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,

e) Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary

f) Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,

g) Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental lossor destruction of, or damage to, personal information,

h) Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for therights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

The Society will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria andcontrols:

• Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information

• Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information isused

• Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it isneeded to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

• Ensure the quality of information used

• Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:

o The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,

o The right of access to one’s personal information

o The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and

o The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)

• Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information

• Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

• Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender,sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information•Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

4. Data collection

Informed consent is when

• A member clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposeduse of the data

• And then gives their consent.

The Society will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy.This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

When collecting data, The Society will ensure that the member:

a) Clearly understands why the information is needed

b) Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the member decide not to give consent to processing

c) As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed

d) Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress

e) Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

5. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only beaccessible to authorised Officers of The Society.Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will bedisposed of appropriately.

6. Data access and accuracy

All members have the right to access the information The Society holds about them. TheSociety will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date byasking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, The Society will ensure that:

• It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection

• Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice•Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do

• It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information

• It describes clearly how it handles personal information

• It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact The Society’s DataProtection Officer:

T.Pearce Flat 3, Clarendon Court, Granville Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ES Tel: 01732 465110 Email: